Privacy Policy

At Inter Staffing Services, your privacy is important to us.

The Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat any information you give us as confidential. We give effect to these laws by adhering to the National Privacy Principles in our dealings with your personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you.  It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number).  It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.  Personal information includes sensitive information.

When applying for a position with Inter Staffing Services we do not collect, disclose or use personal information of a sensitive nature such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of criminal record, health, disability, sexual activity or orientation, without your specific consent.

We will only seek such consent:

  • where the information is a required part of the recruitment process
  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health or in related legal proceedings
  • where the information is required to provide a service to you i.e. workplace adjustments, union payments

 Collection of your information

The information we collect comes to us in the following ways:

Candidates

  • when you provide us with your Resume.
  • when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms
  • when you provide us references or we receive results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues or professional associations
  • when we interview you
  • when we conduct security (i.e. police checks) on you
  • when we receive the results of any competency, aptitude or medical test you have taken for us
  • when we are referred to your case worker (where appropriate)

Clients

  • when you place a position with Inter Staffing Services for us to fill
  • when you use our services

What we use your information for

Candidates

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • facilitating any required adjustments to a workplace to suit your needs
  • If you choose not to go ahead with an application for a role, or are unsuccessful, we will store your information in a secure place. Should you choose to opt-out of receiving communication about available positions or promotions at any time, your details can be flagged as 'non-contact.' In the event that a suitable position arises, we may contact you to find out if you are still interested. If not your details will then be deleted from our records.

Clients

  • to assist in the matching of personnel;
  • to provide contact details and address for both temporary staff and permanent interviewees;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • to send you information on our services and our products.

Disclosure of your information

Candidates

The information we collect from you is for the sole purpose of job placement and is strictly confidential. We will not disclose your personal details to other parties, without your consent. Your information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Inter Staffing Services following your approval;
  • referees;
  • our insurers and superannuation fund;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Clients

The information we collect from you is for the sole purpose of providing you with our services or products and is strictly confidential. We will not disclose your personal details to other parties, without your consent. Your information may be disclosed to:

  • candidates whom you have selected for either interview or to start as a temporary employee;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Security

The security of your information is important to us.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

Access and correction

  • You may access your information at any time (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer.
  • If you believe that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.
  • If we are unable to agree that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to attach your statement to the information.

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing.

Further, you may be charged a fee for searching and providing access to your information.